Visa & Travel

Visas & Travel – Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What documents do I need for International travel?
A: The purpose and intent for your travel will determine the specific documents that you need to enter the United States. To travel to the United States on business, you may need a visitor Visa. Documentation required to receive your Visa includes a passport valid for travel to the United States. Learn more about the specific forms and documents.

Q: How do I obtain a Visa?
A: Review the U.S. Department of State Web site for any changes to the Visa process that may affect you. If you require a Visa letter of invitation, you will have the option to request one during the registration process. Once you have your letter, you should apply for your Visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence. Learn more about the specific requirements for your U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Q: How long does it take to obtain a Visa?
A: It is important to plan your trip in advance and apply for your Visa as early as possible. Learn more about the typical wait time to receive an interview appointment and typical Visa application process time.

Q: Have airport security procedures changed?
A: Learn about new security measures for inbound flights to the United States by visiting the Transportation Security Administration Web site.

Q: Where can I find my local embassy?
A: You should apply for your visitor Visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence. Visit http://www.usembassy.gov/ to find your local embassy.

Q: What tax information do I need to know for international business?
A: Visit the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Web site for information regarding tax on international business.

For any other questions, please contact Cecilia Lopez at 703-202-5238 or email cecilia@marketingdesigngroup.com.